Privacy Policy

THE PRESENT PRIVACY POLICY deals with the information Collected through website www.astuteos.com and any other linked pages, products, services, software(s), API keys, features, content or application services including but without limitation to any mobile application services in connection therewith and all kinds of Digital or electronic network (hereinafter referred as “AOSPL e-platform” or “AOSPL Website”) offered and/or made available from time to time by Astute Outsourcing Services Private Limited (hereinafter referred as “AOSPL Company”) bearing Corporate Identity No. U74900DL2013PTC261240 and having its registered office at 139A/1, Mohammadpur, Bhikaji Cama Place, New Delhi- 110066 in respect of any person logging on to or using the AOSPL e-platform or AOSPL Website (hereinafter referred as “USER”) even when USER does not avail of any of services (hereinafter referred as “said services”) provided through AOSPL e-platform.

The USER shall be presumed to have read the present Privacy Policy, and unconditionally and irrevocably accepted the present Privacy Policy. For the purpose of present Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires, the term "User" shall mean and include any natural or legal person who has agreed to present Privacy Policy on behalf of itself or any other legal entity.

The AOSPL Company is committed to protecting the privacy of the USERS, and has provided this privacy policy to familiarize USERS with the manner in which AOSPL Company uses and discloses their information collected through AOSPL e-platform. This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use as available on the AOSPL website.

The terms of the Privacy Policy provided herein govern use of USER of any and all of the AOSPL e-platform and the information accessible on or from AOSPL e-platform. The Privacy Policy also lays down how AOSPL Company may collect, use and share any information provided by USER.

The AOSPL Company reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any of portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.

The AOSPL recommends USER to review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that USER is aware of the current privacy practices. The USER hereby acknowledges the same.

This Privacy Policy shall be construed as provided in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

  1. AOSPL Company may collect the following types of information:

  1. "Personal Information/ Data" which shall mean information which could reasonably be used to identify USER personally, such as name, email address, registration account details, physical address or other relevant personal details; and demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information capable of identifying USER as a natural person.

  1. "Sensitive Personal information" or "Personally Identifiable Information" shall mean such sensitive personal data or information that has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include information such as password, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details) or such other information as is categorised under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

  1. "Non-Personal Information" shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, web beacons and usage data, log data and aggregate information. The AOSPL Company uses such information to inter-alia deliver its web pages to USER upon request, to tailor Application to the interests of User, to measure traffic within its Application, to improve the Application quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where USER comes.

  1. The AOSPL Company may install cookies or other similar data collection software in the computer system/device of USER for the purpose as mentioned in the present Privacy Policy and USER hereby giving consent to the same. AOSPL Company may use "cookies", beacons or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each USER/visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the USER's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless USER voluntarily identify himself/herself (through registration, for example), AOSPL Company will have no way of knowing the USER, even if AOSPL Company assigns a cookie to the computer/device of USER. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information that USER supplies. A cookie cannot read data off USER hard drive. AOSPL Company’s advertisers may also assign their own cookies to USER’s browser (if USER clicks on their ads), a process that AOSPL does not control.

  1. The USER hereby represents that the information or data provided by USER from time to time is, and shall be correct, current and updated and USER have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data to AOSPL Company. The USER represents that USER’s providing the information or data and AOSPL Company’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees and that USER shall keep AOSPL Company indemnified against any suits, actions, claims, damages and losses which arise as a result of USER’s violation of the aforesaid.

  1. The AOSPL Company and its affiliates, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information
    about USER’s use of AOSPL e-platform and said Services, such as USER’s browser type, ISP or operating system, domain name, access time, the URL of the previous website USER visited, page views, IP address, and the type of device that USER uses. AOSPL Company may also track how frequently USER visit AOSPL e-platform and uses said services. The AOSPL Company uses such information (including the information collected by third party service providers) for AOSPL e-platform analytics (including to determine which portions of AOSPL e-platform are used most frequently, what users like/do not like), to assist AOSPL Company in determining relevant advertising (both on and off AOSPL e-platform), to evaluate the success of advertising campaigns of AOSPL Company, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. The AOSPL Company and its third party service providers collect information from USER by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on user's computer hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps AOSPL Company to analyze web traffic or informs USER about its use of a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to USER as an individual, tailoring its operations to their needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about their preferences. When USER visits the AOSPL e-platform, AOSPL Company may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to USER’s computer that identifies browser of USER. Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or websites. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third party company or website. For example, Google measures the performance of advertisements by placing cookies on USER computer when USER clicks on ads. If USER visits the Website when USER has such cookies on USER’s computer, AOSPL Company and Google will be able to tell that USER saw the ad delivered by Google. The terms of Use of these cookies are governed by this Policy and Google's Privacy Policy. The USER acknowledges that USER can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but USER can usually modify their browser setting to decline cookies if they prefer. If USER disables cookies they may be prevented from taking full advantage of the AOSPL e-platform because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

  1. The AOSPL Company may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with AOSPL e-platform to, among other things, track the activities of Website visitors, helps AOSPL Company manages content, and compile statistics about Website usage. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on computer's hard drive of USER, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. The AOSPL Company and its third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to USER, to help AOSPL Company to track email response rates, identify when emails are viewed, and track whether emails are forwarded.

  1. The AOSPL Company reserves the right to record the conversations between service professionals/customer care of AOSPL Company and USER facilitated by AOSPL Company through the messaging/chat mechanism on the AOSPL e-platform or the calls made through the virtual numbers provided to safeguard the privacy of consumers and service professionals. All the chat/messaging logs or call recordings can be used to but not limited to monitor and prohibit abuse, safeguard the rights of consumers and service professionals, resolve disputes.

  1. The USER may log into AOSPL e-platform through their social networking sites like Facebook account. If USER does so, the USER must enter the email address and password that they use for their Social Networking Account like Facebook account. That in case, the AOSPL Company will ask USER to grant permission to AOSPL Company to access and collect basic information (this includes name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information set to public on social networking account like Facebook account). If USER allows the AOSPL Company to have access to that information, then AOSPL will have access to such information even if USER have chosen not to make that information public. The AOSPL Company stores the information that it receives from social networking account like Facebook with other information that it collects from USER or receive about USER. The USER hereby agrees and acknowledges that the Social Networking Accounts like Facebook controls the information it collects from USER, and for information about how such social networking sites like Facebook use and disclose information of USER, including any information USER may make public, USER may consult privacy policy of concerned social networking account. The USER acknowledges that AOSPL Company have no control over how any third party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about USER.

  1. INTENDED USE OF INFORMATION

  1. The USER may need to provide AOSPL Company with his/her Personal Information while registering himself/herself on any of the AOSPL e-platform. The information so provided by USER to AOSPL e-platform or otherwise captured by AOSPL Company may be used for a number of purposes connected with business operations of AOSPL Company which may include the following:

  1. processing orders or applications;

  2. provisioning of services, testing or improvement of services, recommending various products or services including those of third parties;

  3. dealing with requests, orders, enquiries and complaints, customer services and related activities;

  4. marketing products and services of AOSPL Company and its analysis;

  5. responding to queries of USER and fulfilling requests of USER for information regarding the AOSPL e-platform and/or said services;

  6. notifying USER of any new offers or services of AOSPL Company and sending important information to USER regarding the AOSPL e-platform and/or said services, changes to any of AOSPL Company's policies and/or other administrative information;

  7. keeping USER informed about the latest content available on the AOSPL e-platform and/or said services and special offers with respect to the same;

  8. Market Research to make the AOSPL e-platform more attractive and beneficial to USER,

  9. sending surveys and marketing communications to USER that AOSPL Company believes may be of interest to USER;

  10. conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the AOSPL e-platform and/or said services;

  11. personalizing experience of USER while using the AOSPL e-platform and/or said services by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to USER;

  12. if USER wish to subscribe to any content package or said services offered by AOSPL Company through the AOSPL e-platform for completing their purchase (For example, to have USER’s payments processed, communicate with USER regarding his/her purchase and provide related customer services to USER);

  13. improving the said services, content and advertising on the AOSPL e-platform;

  14. protecting the integrity of the AOSPL e-platform; and

  15. responding to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

  1. Certain services within the AOSPL e-platform, may make use of location data sent from the devices. USER can turn off this functionality at any time by turning off the location services settings for the Application on the device. The USER acknowledges that in case USER uses these services, the same will be considered as free and valid consent of USER to AOSPL Company and its affiliates' and licensees' transmission, collection, retention, maintenance, processing and use of USER’s location data and queries to provide and improve location-based products and services. That USER acknowledges that USER may withdraw this consent at any time by turning off the location services settings.

  2. The Personal Information of USER will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and will be used to support relationship of USER with AOSPL Company, to notify USER of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by AOSPL Company. Any Personal Information provided by USER will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain. Further, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated by USER on the public sections of the AOSPL e-platform becomes published content and, subject to this Privacy Policy, the same is not considered as personally identifiable information.

  1. The AOSPL Company may use Personal Information to verify whether USER is entitled to access and use the AOSPL e-platform and the products and said services made available through the AOSPL e-platform. The Personal Information may also be used to enable AOSPL Company to enhance USER’s experience on the AOSPL e-platform.

  1. Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, AOSPL Company uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the AOSPL e-platform, to learn about USER behavior on the AOSPL e-platform, and to gather demographic information about the USER base as a whole. The AOSPL Company may use this information in its marketing and advertising services. The AOSPL Company may also use such information to measure traffic patterns on the AOSPL e-platform. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify USER, the AOSPL Company may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

  1. DISCLOSURE

  1. The AOSPL Company does not sell or rent Personal Information. Personal Information may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

  1. The AOSPL Company may disclose Personal Information of USER to its affiliates, employees, group companies, consultants, vendors and contractors who provide various services including, contact information verification, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, said services and other similar services, under confidentiality restrictions, in order to enable such vendor and service providers to provide the services subscribed by USER;

  1. The AOSPL Company may provide information or data of USER to its partners, employees, associates, advertisers, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of interest of USER; and

  1. As necessary or appropriate: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside USER’s country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process whether local or foreign; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside USER’s country of residence; (d) to enforce AOSPL Company 's terms and conditions/Terms of Use; (e) to protect AOSPL Company's rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of AOSPL Company's affiliates, USER or others; and (f) to allow AOSPL Company to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that AOSPL Company may sustain.

  1. The request of USER for services may be shared with third party websites with whom AOSPL Company have a contractual relationship in order to provide request of USER with maximum exposure. The post on the third party website will include the details of USER’s request, including their location, and other contact details. Interested bidders, however, will be able to click on request of USER on such third party site, and will be directed to AOSPL Website where they will have access to USER’s contact details (Partial or complete), as would any other service provider on AOSPL Website interested in bidding on USER’s request.

  1. In the event that AOSPL Company undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of AOSPL Company's assets to which AOSPL e-platform relates or other corporate reorganization in which AOSPL Company participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (hereinafter referred as "Successor"), AOSPL Company hereby reserves the right to transfer the information it had collected from the USER to such Successor. In addition, in the event of AOSPL Company's bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, AOSPL Company may not be able to control how information of USER is transferred, used, or treated
    and reserves the right to transfer the information it had collected from the USER to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

  1. The AOSPL Company may share personal information of USER with other Registered Users to whom a particular USER explicitly ask AOSPL Company to send his/her information or if USER explicitly consent to such disclosure upon receipt of a specific Service. For instance, when USER contract for a specific Service with another Registered User, AOSPL will send that Registered User a notice that includes the personal information that USER has chosen to allow AOSPL Company to reveal to users with whom USER contract.

  1. The AOSPL Company may disclose to third party services certain personally identifiable information listed below:

  1. information provided by USER such as name, email, mobile phone number,

  2. information collected by AOSPL Company from USER while accessing and use of AOSPL e-platform and/or said services, including device information, location and network carrier.

  1. This information is shared with third party service providers so that AOSPL Company can:

  1. Personalize the AOSPL e-platform for USER

  2. perform behavioral analytics.

  1. The USER acknowledges that the consent of USER being part of the terms and conditions/Terms of Use through which AOSPL Company provides USER with right to access AOSPL e-platform and/or avail said service. The consent of USER to collecting Personal and Non-Personal Information may be implicit or implied or through course of conduct.

  1. That the USER acknowledges that AOSPL e-platform may present display advertising and may collect data about traffic via Open X and/or Google Analytics, Demographics and Interest Reporting.

  1. INFORMATION SECURITY AND STORAGE

  1. The AOSPL Company uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect data and information of USER. The AOSPL Company implements such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of, Personal Information. The USER hereby accepts the inherent security implications of providing information over Internet/ cellular/data networks and will not hold AOSPL Company responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information/ Sensitive Personal Information and hold AOSPL Company harmless for any breach of security due to actions of USER.

  1. The information or data of USER will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form. The AOSPL Company may store, collect, process and use data of USER in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. The AOSPL Company may enter into agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store information or data of USER. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard information or data of USER, and AOSPL Company will on commercial reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard  information / data of USER. By use of the AOSPL e-platform, the USER accords his/her consent for the use of Personal Information of USER by such Third Parties.

  1. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, AOSPL Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of any Personal Information/Sensitive Personal Information of USER, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of AOSPL Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, epidemics, pandemics, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

  1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES, APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES

  1. The AOSPL e-platform may include links to other websites/applications. Such websites/application are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond the control of AOSPL Company. Once USER leaves AOSPL Company’s servers (USER can tell where USER are by checking the URL in the location bar on their browser), use of any information USER provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application USER are visiting. That policy may differ from AOSPL Company. If USER can't find the privacy policy of any of those websites/application via a link from the website's homepage, USER should contact the website/application directly for more information. The USER acknowledges that the AOSPL Company has no control and concern in respect of same in any manner, whatsoever.

  1. ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

The AOSPL Company provides USER with all information that AOSPL Company maintains about USER such as the transaction and contact information upon proper verification. This may be provided to USER on request.

In case, USER experiences any doubts, USER may request access and/or correct the information collected by AOSPL Company from USER by contacting AOSPL Company at info@astuteos.com, Phone Number: 011-44004500

If USER wishes to have the information or data, provided by him/her to AOSPL Company, deleted, USER can always do so by sending a request to AOSPL Company on the e-mail id info@astuteos.com.

The USER may note that correction or deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of their registration with the AOSPL e-platform or their access to certain features of the AOSPL e-platform.

The USER hereby agrees and acknowledges that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and
Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Mr. Raj Kapoor, Grievance Officer,
who may be reached at legal@cjos.in , email ID- legal@cjos.in and phone number- 011-44004501. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month.